Author name: Naina Gupta

Blog

NEET Counselling 2026: Latest Update on MCC, State DME and UP Rounds

Last updated: 27 October 2026 Quick answer: NEET counselling 2026 is mostly over at the central level. MCC’s stray vacancy round ended with reporting on 26 October, and there is no upgradation after it. The remaining chances are in state rounds, such as DME NEET UG counselling mop-ups and UP NEET UG counselling, so check your state portal today. If you’re reading this, you’re probably worried about one thing: is there still a way to get an MBBS or BDS seat this year? The honest answer depends on your state, your rank and how quickly you act. NEET counselling isn’t one process. It’s several, running side by side, each with its own website, rules and deadlines. This guide puts them in one place, with dates from published reports, so you can see what’s closed, what’s open and what to do next. Is NEET Counselling 2026 Still Open Today? For the central quota, mostly no. For state quotas, some rounds are still running or have just finished, and individual colleges may still publish vacant seat notices. The table below is a snapshot of the latest reported position. It’s drawn from news reports, so treat it as a guide and confirm every date on the official portal. Authority Latest Reported Round Key Dates Official Site MCC (central) Stray vacancy round Result 19 October, reporting 19 to 26 October mcc.nic.in Madhya Pradesh DME Mop-up round Registration 28 Sep to 2 Oct, result 10 October, reporting 11 to 14 October State DME portal Uttar Pradesh Round 3 Registration 6 to 8 October, later dates not confirmed in reports I found upneet.gov.in Assam and West Bengal DME Round 1 reported earlier Results 22 and 25 August, later rounds on state portals State DME portals If your state isn’t in the table, don’t assume it has finished. Every state runs its own calendar. What the Central Round Meant for Candidates MCC listed about 4,068 vacant seats before the stray vacancy round. One report counted 3,108 allotments, made up of 2,589 MBBS seats, 405 BDS seats and 114 BSc Nursing seats. The closing rank for AIQ MBBS in the open category was reported at around AIR 28,515. That figure shows how deep late rounds can reach, but only for that quota and that round. What to Do This Week Open your state’s portal and look for a mop-up, stray or special round notice. Read the eligibility line first, because some rounds need fresh registration while others accept earlier applicants, and fresh choice filling is often compulsory. If you’re from Uttar Pradesh, follow the UP NEET UG counselling updates on the official site. A calm weekly routine beats scrolling through forwarded messages. Our guide on what to do after Round 3 in the MCC process covers the central side in more detail. How NEET Counselling Works: MCC and State Quota Most confusion disappears once you know that seats are split between two authorities. MCC, the Medical Counselling Committee, handles the central share. State authorities handle the rest. Think of two doors into the same building. You can often try both, and many successful candidates do. What MCC Handles MCC conducts counselling for 15 percent of All India Quota seats in government medical and dental colleges. It also covers seats in central universities, deemed universities, AIIMS, JIPMER and other participating institutions. Registration and choice filling happen on the official MCC portal at mcc.nic.in. Eligible candidates from any state can take part. What State Authorities Handle The remaining government seats, usually called the 85 percent state quota, are filled through each state’s own process. Private college seats in the state also fall under state counselling in most cases. States set their own schedules, fees and merit list rules. Many also apply domicile conditions, so a seat open in one state may not be open to you in another. MCC vs State Counselling at a Glance The table below puts the main differences side by side. It’s a general map, and individual states vary. Feature MCC Counselling State Counselling Conducted by Medical Counselling Committee State medical education authority Seats covered 15% AIQ, central and deemed universities, AIIMS, JIPMER State quota government seats and most private seats Who can apply Eligible candidates from across India Usually based on state rules and domicile Where to register mcc.nic.in The state’s own counselling portal Merit basis All India Rank State merit list based on NEET score The same NEET score feeds both. What changes is the pool of competitors and the seats you compete for. DME NEET UG Counselling: How State Rounds Work In many states, counselling is run by the Directorate of Medical Education, shortened to DME. Some states use a university or a separate authority instead, but the idea is the same: the state builds its own merit list and runs its own rounds. When people search for DME NEET UG counselling, they usually want their own state’s version. That’s why no single national schedule fits everyone. Merit Lists and Domicile Most states publish a state merit list first, and only candidates on it can register. Assam, for example, published a list of 36,360 eligible students for its first round, according to a report. Domicile conditions are common for state quota seats. Read the state’s information bulletin to see if you’re eligible and which certificates you need. That’s the biggest difference between central and state NEET counselling: your home state usually matters. Mop-Up Rounds and Seat-Leaving Bonds A mop-up round in NEET counselling fills seats left after the main rounds. In the 2026 Madhya Pradesh DME NEET UG counselling mop-up, fresh registration was open, and fresh choice filling was compulsory even for candidates who had filled choices earlier. Some states apply a seat-leaving bond. In Madhya Pradesh, as reported, it applied to candidates who resigned after the mop-up round began. Read bond terms before you accept a seat you’re unsure about. UP NEET UG Counselling 2026: Round-by-Round Update Uttar Pradesh is one of the largest states for MBBS seats, so its NEET

Blog

Online MBA in India: Eligibility, Fees, Accreditation and Who Should Choose It

A few years ago, saying you were doing an MBA meant quitting your job, moving to a campus and living on tea and Maggi for two years. That picture has changed quite a bit. Today a software engineer in Pune, a bank manager in Lucknow and a doctor in Jaipur can all sit for the same degree from their own homes, after office hours. But flexibility brings its own problem. Search for an online MBA and you’ll find hundreds of programmes, each claiming to be “UGC approved”, “industry ready” and “affordable”. Some are genuine. Some are not. And a degree that isn’t recognised is worth nothing, however nicely the brochure is designed. This guide explains how the whole thing works in plain language: what the degree is, whether it’s valid, who can apply, what it costs and how to pick a programme without getting misled. Figures are drawn from published sources and university pages, so treat them as guides and confirm the final details with the institution. What Is an Online MBA and How Does It Work? An online MBA is a two-year postgraduate management degree delivered mostly through the internet. You watch lectures, submit assignments and appear for exams without attending a physical campus every day. The syllabus is broadly similar to a regular MBA, covering finance, marketing, operations, human resources and strategy, followed by electives in your chosen area. The difference lies in how the learning reaches you, not in the subject matter. That distinction matters when you compare programmes later. Most online MBA courses follow a four-semester structure, with core subjects in the first year and electives in the second. How Classes and Exams Usually Run Most universities mix recorded lectures, which you can watch at any hour, with scheduled live sessions on weekends or evenings. Assignments are typically self-paced within a deadline, and a learning management system holds your study material, grades and discussion forums. Exams are usually conducted online with remote proctoring, so you don’t need to travel to a centre. Some universities still hold exams at designated centres, so ask about this before you enrol. Online, Distance and Regular MBA: What Separates Them People often use these terms as if they mean the same thing. They don’t. A regular MBA happens on campus with fixed timetables. A distance MBA relies on printed material and contact classes, and it has been around for decades. The online version is app and web based, with live interaction and digital study material. For recognition, what matters is not the label but whether the university and the specific programme are approved by the right regulator, which we’ll come to next. What You Will Study: A Typical Two-Year Structure Before judging any programme, look at what you’ll actually sit through. The first year usually covers management foundations such as accounting, economics, organisational behaviour, marketing basics and business statistics. These subjects look familiar to anyone with a commerce background and can feel heavy for engineers or doctors, so give yourself time to settle in. The second year is where your chosen specialisation takes over. You’ll pick electives, often work on a project or case study, and sometimes complete a capstone linked to a real business problem. Why the Syllabus Deserves a Close Read Two universities can both advertise online MBA courses in finance and still teach very different things. Ask for the semester-wise syllabus, not just the list of electives. Check how many electives are compulsory and whether the project is guided by a faculty member or left entirely to you. A programme with a clear, current syllabus is usually a sign of a well-run department. Is an Online MBA Valid in India? This is the question that decides everything, so let’s give it proper space. Yes, an online MBA can be valid, but only when it comes from a university that is authorised to offer it. The degree doesn’t become valid just because it’s online or because an advertisement says so. In India, online and distance programmes are governed by the UGC (Open and Distance Learning Programmes and Online Programmes) Regulations, 2020. Under those rules, institutions must meet certain quality conditions, which have included a minimum NAAC score or a high NIRF ranking, and they must be listed on the UGC Distance Education Bureau (DEB) portal. Programmes that clear these conditions are what people usually mean when they talk about accredited online MBA programs. How to Check Accredited Online MBA Programs Yourself Don’t rely on a counsellor’s word, and that includes ours. Verifying accredited online MBA programs takes about ten minutes, and it can save you two years and a lot of money. Follow these steps: If a university isn’t on the list, or the programme isn’t, walk away. Approval for one course doesn’t automatically cover another. Where AICTE Fits In AICTE is another name you’ll hear a lot. It regulates technical and management education, and its approval is considered essential for PGDM programmes run by autonomous institutes. For an MBA offered by a university under the UGC framework, AICTE approval is seen as an added credential rather than a legal requirement, according to published explainers. Rules in this area have been revised from time to time, so check the current position on the official websites instead of relying on an old blog, including this one. Government Jobs and Higher Studies A degree from one of the accredited online MBA programs, meaning the university and the programme are both on the UGC-DEB list, is generally treated as equivalent to a regular degree for jobs and further study. Unrecognised degrees don’t carry that standing and can create trouble for PhD admissions or government recruitment. One caution. Some competitive recruitments or specific posts may state a preference for a regular, full-time degree. If you’re aiming for a particular government job, read its recruitment notification before you decide. Eligibility and Admission Process The good news is that eligibility is simple compared with the regular route. Most programmes run on merit and profile

Blog

NEET PG 2026 Result: Key Dates and Numbers

The NEET PG 2026 result was declared by NBEMS on 24 September 2026. That’s the headline, but the exam itself had a slightly unusual story, so it’s worth knowing the full timeline. Here are the main facts at a glance: The Exam and the Jaipur Re-Exam Most candidates wrote the paper on 30 August without any trouble. At two test centres in Jaipur’s Sitapura area, though, sessions were disrupted by a power failure. NBEMS held a separate re-exam on 5 September for those affected, and 2,416 candidates appeared in it. That matters for the NEET PG 2026 result because the re-exam took place before the result date, so candidates from both sittings were waiting on the same announcement. When and How the Result Came Out NBEMS published the result and the toppers’ list on 24 September. The scorecard and question-wise information were scheduled to be available on or before 1 October 2026 on the official website, natboard.edu.in. If you haven’t downloaded yours yet, do it now and save a few copies. You’ll need it for counselling. NEET PG 2026 Topper and AIR 1: Who Scored What Every year, the same curiosity comes up. Who topped the exam, and by how much? For the NEET PG 2026 topper, reports identify Dr Monish Kanna R as the AIR 1 holder, with 641 marks out of 720. There’s a small catch worth understanding. The official list published by NBEMS shows roll numbers and application numbers along with marks, not names. Names reach the public through news outlets and the candidates themselves, so spellings and details can differ slightly between reports. Top Rankers and Their Marks The table below shows the top of the NEET PG 2026 AIR list. Names appear only where media reports have identified the candidate. Several candidates tied on marks, which is why a few rows cover a range of ranks. AIR Marks (out of 720) Note 1 641 Dr Monish Kanna R, as reported 2 633 Dr Pallakshi Prasad, as reported 3 626 Dr Kajal Pathak from Bihar, as reported 4 to 7 625 Four candidates on the same score 8 621 Reported as Dr Smeet 9 to 11 620 Three candidates on the same score Beyond these, the top 20 ranks fall in a narrow band, between 614 and 641 marks. What the Top Scores Tell Us A score of 641 out of 720 works out to roughly 89 percent, and even AIR 20 sits above 85 percent. Notice how tight the gap is. From AIR 4 to AIR 7, the marks are identical. The lesson for everyone else is simple. In the upper ranks, a handful of marks can shift your NEET PG 2026 AIR by dozens or even hundreds of places. Every question you leave to guesswork or rushed reading costs more than it looks. NEET PG 2026 AIR Explained: Marks, Percentile and Rank Whether you finished as the NEET PG 2026 topper or far below, the rules work the same way. Many candidates, especially first-time test takers, mix up three different numbers on the scorecard. Your marks, your percentile and your NEET PG 2026 AIR are related, but each does a different job. Your marks show how many questions you got right, adjusted for negative marking. Percentile tells you where you stand relative to everyone who appeared. AIR places you in a single line from first to last. Why Ties Happen at the Top When two candidates score exactly the same, NBEMS applies its published tie-breaking rules to decide who gets the better rank. That’s why four candidates with 625 marks still received different ranks from 4 to 7. If you’re tied with someone, check the information bulletin for the order of tie-break criteria. It sometimes explains a rank gap that looks unfair at first glance. AIR, Percentile and Category Rank Your NEET PG 2026 AIR is the all-India number, but reserved-category candidates also get a category rank. Both matter. AIQ counselling uses the general rank for open seats and the category rank for reserved ones. Percentile decides eligibility. It tells you whether you’ve qualified to take part in counselling at all, which brings us to the cut-off. NEET PG 2026 Cut-Off: Qualifying Marks by Category The qualifying cut-off is the minimum score needed to be eligible for counselling. It’s not the same as the score needed for a good seat, and confusing the two causes a lot of unnecessary panic. The table below summarises the qualifying cut-offs reported with the NEET PG 2026 result, along with how they compare with 2025. Category Qualifying Percentile Qualifying Marks Change vs 2025 General / EWS 50th 262 Down 14 marks (from 276) General PwBD 45th 244 Down 11 marks SC / ST / OBC (including PwBD) 40th 226 Down 9 marks Compared With 2025 The qualifying marks are lower than last year in every category. Some outlets describe the General cut-off as the lowest in six years, but the detailed reports only compare it with 2025, so it’s safer to say simply that it fell. A lower qualifying score mostly reflects how difficult the paper was and how scores were distributed. It doesn’t mean the competition for good seats got easier. Qualifying Cut-Off vs Admission Cut-Off Clearing the cut-off only makes you eligible. Whether you get a seat depends on your rank, your category and how many seats exist in your preferred branch and college. Popular branches at government colleges close at very high ranks. Less popular branches or private seats often close much lower, even though every candidate in the counselling list has technically qualified. How to Check NEET PG 2026 Result and Scorecard If you still haven’t looked at your personal NEET PG 2026 result, the process is straightforward. Always use the official portal and avoid links forwarded on social media. Follow these steps, which may vary slightly if the website layout changes: Keep the PDF safe. You’ll need your roll number and application sequence number at several counselling stages. What to Do If

Blog

NEET PG 2026 Result: AIR 1 Topper, Cut-Off and Counselling Updates

If you appeared for the exam on 30 August, you already know how long the wait for the NEET PG 2026 result felt. Weeks of checking the NBEMS website, refreshing coaching Telegram groups and doing rank math on the back of an envelope. Now the result is out, and the real questions have started. What was the NEET PG 2026 AIR 1 score? Who is the NEET PG 2026 topper? Did the cut-off go up or down? And when does counselling start? This guide answers all of that in one place, using published reports, with dates checked as of 22 October 2026. One honest note before we begin. Rank lists and counselling schedules get updated often, so treat this as a working guide and confirm anything that affects your seat on the official NBEMS and MCC websites. NEET PG 2026 Result: Key Dates and Numbers The NEET PG 2026 result was declared by NBEMS on 24 September 2026. That’s the headline, but the exam itself had a slightly unusual story, so it’s worth knowing the full timeline. Here are the main facts at a glance: The Exam and the Jaipur Re-Exam Most candidates wrote the paper on 30 August without any trouble. At two test centres in Jaipur’s Sitapura area, though, sessions were disrupted by a power failure. NBEMS held a separate re-exam on 5 September for those affected, and 2,416 candidates appeared in it. That matters for the NEET PG 2026 result because the re-exam took place before the result date, so candidates from both sittings were waiting on the same announcement. When and How the Result Came Out NBEMS published the result and the toppers’ list on 24 September. The scorecard and question-wise information were scheduled to be available on or before 1 October 2026 on the official website, natboard.edu.in. If you haven’t downloaded yours yet, do it now and save a few copies. You’ll need it for counselling. NEET PG 2026 Topper and AIR 1: Who Scored What Every year, the same curiosity comes up. Who topped the exam, and by how much? For the NEET PG 2026 topper, reports identify Dr Monish Kanna R as the AIR 1 holder, with 641 marks out of 720. There’s a small catch worth understanding. The official list published by NBEMS shows roll numbers and application numbers along with marks, not names. Names reach the public through news outlets and the candidates themselves, so spellings and details can differ slightly between reports. Top Rankers and Their Marks The table below shows the top of the NEET PG 2026 AIR list. Names appear only where media reports have identified the candidate. Several candidates tied on marks, which is why a few rows cover a range of ranks. AIR Marks (out of 720) Note 1 641 Dr Monish Kanna R, as reported 2 633 Dr Pallakshi Prasad, as reported 3 626 Dr Kajal Pathak from Bihar, as reported 4 to 7 625 Four candidates on the same score 8 621 Reported as Dr Smeet 9 to 11 620 Three candidates on the same score Beyond these, the top 20 ranks fall in a narrow band, between 614 and 641 marks. What the Top Scores Tell Us A score of 641 out of 720 works out to roughly 89 percent, and even AIR 20 sits above 85 percent. Notice how tight the gap is. From AIR 4 to AIR 7, the marks are identical. The lesson for everyone else is simple. In the upper ranks, a handful of marks can shift your NEET PG 2026 AIR by dozens or even hundreds of places. Every question you leave to guesswork or rushed reading costs more than it looks. NEET PG 2026 AIR Explained: Marks, Percentile and Rank Whether you finished as the NEET PG 2026 topper or far below, the rules work the same way. Many candidates, especially first-time test takers, mix up three different numbers on the scorecard. Your marks, your percentile and your NEET PG 2026 AIR are related, but each does a different job. Your marks show how many questions you got right, adjusted for negative marking. Percentile tells you where you stand relative to everyone who appeared. AIR places you in a single line from first to last. Why Ties Happen at the Top When two candidates score exactly the same, NBEMS applies its published tie-breaking rules to decide who gets the better rank. That’s why four candidates with 625 marks still received different ranks from 4 to 7. If you’re tied with someone, check the information bulletin for the order of tie-break criteria. It sometimes explains a rank gap that looks unfair at first glance. AIR, Percentile and Category Rank Your NEET PG 2026 AIR is the all-India number, but reserved-category candidates also get a category rank. Both matter. AIQ counselling uses the general rank for open seats and the category rank for reserved ones. Percentile decides eligibility. It tells you whether you’ve qualified to take part in counselling at all, which brings us to the cut-off. NEET PG 2026 Cut-Off: Qualifying Marks by Category The qualifying cut-off is the minimum score needed to be eligible for counselling. It’s not the same as the score needed for a good seat, and confusing the two causes a lot of unnecessary panic. The table below summarises the qualifying cut-offs reported with the NEET PG 2026 result, along with how they compare with 2025. Category Qualifying Percentile Qualifying Marks Change vs 2025 General / EWS 50th 262 Down 14 marks (from 276) General PwBD 45th 244 Down 11 marks SC / ST / OBC (including PwBD) 40th 226 Down 9 marks Compared With 2025 The qualifying marks are lower than last year in every category. Some outlets describe the General cut-off as the lowest in six years, but the detailed reports only compare it with 2025, so it’s safer to say simply that it fell. A lower qualifying score mostly reflects how difficult the paper was and how scores were distributed.

Blog

B.Tech Admission 2026-2027: Courses, Process, Eligibility and Exams

Every year around this time, a few lakh Class 12 students and their parents start asking the same questions. Which exam do I need? When do forms open? Is a private college worth the fees? And what happens if I miss a deadline? B.Tech admission looks like one big maze from the outside, but it’s really a handful of separate routes. Once you know which route fits your marks, budget and goals, the rest becomes a checklist. This guide covers the B.Tech admission process from start to finish, the main B.Tech admission courses on offer, who is eligible, which exams count, and what the 2026-2027 cycle looks like right now. Dates and fees are drawn from published sources, but always confirm them on the official portals before you act. B.Tech Admission 2026-2027: Where Things Stand Right Now Timing matters here, so let’s be clear about it. For the B.Tech admission 2026-2027 session, the main central counselling is already over. JoSAA 2026 ran its seat allotment rounds from mid-June to mid-July, with the final IIT and IISc round on July 16. That doesn’t mean every door has closed. For B.Tech admission 2026-2027, some state counselling rounds, private university spot rounds and management-quota seats stay open longer, though good branches go quickly. If You Missed the 2026 Cycle Don’t panic, but don’t assume a seat is waiting either. Late B.Tech admission 2026-2027 vacancies do exist, but they’re scattered and short-lived. Check the websites of the colleges you like for vacant seats or spot admission notices, and be careful with any agent who guarantees a seat in a top branch. Real vacancies tend to be in less popular branches or lower-ranked colleges. Many students in this position choose to take a drop year and reappear, which is a legitimate decision if you’re close to the rank you need. Others take a good private college seat and work towards a strong placement record. Neither choice is wrong. If You’re Planning for the Next Cycle Anyone looking beyond B.Tech admission 2026-2027 should know the next cycle starts earlier than most families expect. NTA has announced Session 1 of JEE Main 2027 for January 22, 23, 24, 28, 29 and 30, with January 31 as a buffer date. Registration hasn’t been officially announced yet, but media reports expect the form to open around the end of October 2026. Past patterns support that. JEE Main 2026 registration began on October 31, 2025, and the 2025 form opened on October 28, 2024. Session 2 is expected in April 2027, though exact dates weren’t confirmed at the time of writing. B.Tech Admission Eligibility: Who Can Apply The basic rule is simple. You need to have passed Class 12, or be appearing for it, with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics from a recognised board. Beyond that, every college and exam adds its own conditions. Read the eligibility section of each brochure carefully, because a small detail can make an application invalid. Academic Requirements Most colleges ask for a minimum aggregate somewhere between 45 and 60 percent in Class 12, with relaxation for reserved categories. State exams and private universities set their own cut-offs, so the figure varies. For IITs, NITs and IIITs, the usual JoSAA condition has been 75 percent in Class 12, or a place in the top 20 percentile of your board, with 65 percent for SC, ST and PwD candidates. This rule has been revised in the past, so check the latest JoSAA information bulletin rather than relying on last year’s number. Subject Flexibility Under AICTE Rules AICTE norms allow some institutes to accept Mathematics plus two other approved subjects, such as Computer Science, Information Technology, Electronics or Biology, instead of the full PCM combination. That helps students from non-traditional streams. The catch is that central institutes such as the IITs, NITs and IIITs still expect PCM and a JEE rank. So if you’re targeting them, flexibility doesn’t apply to you. Diploma Holders and Lateral Entry If you’ve finished a three-year diploma, you can often join B.Tech directly in the second year through lateral entry. This is usually done via state-level exams, commonly known as LEET. It saves a year and is a solid route for students who started in a polytechnic. Entrance Exams for B.Tech Admission Almost every serious B.Tech admission route runs through an entrance exam, and the exam you pick shapes the whole B.Tech admission process that follows. The table below gives you a quick map of the main ones. Dates are typical windows based on recent years, so confirm the current schedule on each official website. Exam Used For Typical Window JEE Main NITs, IIITs, GFTIs and many private colleges January and April JEE Advanced IITs (only for JEE Main qualifiers) May BITSAT BITS Pilani, Goa and Hyderabad campuses April to June VITEEE VIT campuses April to May SRMJEEE SRM Institute of Science and Technology April to June, in phases State CETs (MHT CET, WBJEE, KEAM, COMEDK, EAMCET and others) Engineering colleges in the respective states Roughly April to May, some earlier A tip before we move on. Most students take more than one exam as insurance, and it’s usually a smart idea. JEE Main and JEE Advanced JEE Main is the gateway to NITs, IIITs and other centrally funded institutes, and it’s also the qualifying test for JEE Advanced. Your Class 12 marks matter for eligibility but not for ranking, which is based purely on exam performance. JEE Advanced is only for those who clear the JEE Main cut-off, and its rank decides IIT seats. It has stricter attempt rules than JEE Main, so read the official brochure before planning drop years. Institute-Level Exams: BITSAT, VITEEE and SRMJEEE Several big private universities run their own tests. These are computer-based, usually in the multiple-choice format, and often allow more than one attempt in a season. One published comparison puts the seat counts at around 4,000 for BITSAT, 10,000 for VITEEE and over 12,000 for SRMJEEE, but treat those as tentative since they change

Blog

MBA After MBBS: Eligibility, Salary and Career Scope for Doctors

Every doctor hits a point where the white coat starts to feel a little narrow. Maybe it’s the 14-hour shifts, maybe it’s watching a hospital run badly and knowing you could run it better. For a growing number of medical graduates, that thought leads to one question: is an MBA after MBBS actually worth it? The short answer is yes, for the right person. But the long answer matters more, because the wrong college or the wrong specialisation can cost you lakhs and two years with very little to show for it. This guide covers what most doctors want to know before applying: MBA after MBBS eligibility, which exams count, what MBA after MBBS salary is realistic, and where an MBA after doctor career move can actually take you. No brochure language, just the practical picture. Why Are Doctors Choosing an MBA After MBBS? Medical school teaches you to diagnose, treat and save lives. It does not teach you how to read a balance sheet, negotiate with an insurance company or manage a team of 200 people. Yet the doctors who rise to lead hospitals, run diagnostic chains or build health-tech startups all need exactly those skills. That gap is the main reason an MBA after MBBS has become such a popular route. India’s healthcare sector is growing fast, and it needs people who understand both the clinical side and the business side. The Gap Medical College Never Fills Think about who runs a large hospital. Often it’s a person with a purely business background who has never treated a patient. That creates friction between the clinical staff and the management, and decisions get made without the people who understand the work. A doctor with management training bridges that divide. You can talk to the surgeons in their language and to the CFO in hers, which is rare and valuable. Who Benefits Most From the Switch Not every doctor needs an MBA. It tends to help most when you fall into one of these groups: If you love clinical work and simply want to earn more as a specialist, a postgraduate medical degree like MD or MS usually serves you better. An MBA is a career pivot, not a pay hike for the same job. MBA After MBBS Eligibility: What You Actually Need The good news is that the MBA after MBBS eligibility criteria are fairly simple. An MBBS is a recognised graduation degree, so you qualify for the same management entrance exams as engineers, commerce graduates and everyone else. Still, individual colleges add their own conditions, so always read the admission brochure of the specific institute you’re targeting. Meeting the MBA after MBBS eligibility rules of one college doesn’t automatically mean you meet them everywhere. Academic Requirements Most institutes ask for an MBBS degree from a recognised university or medical college. A minimum aggregate of around 50 percent is the usual cut-off, though some colleges ask for 55 or 60 percent, and reserved categories often get a relaxation. Many institutes also expect you to have completed your compulsory rotating internship before you join, since the degree is formally awarded only after that. If you’re still in the internship phase, check whether the college allows provisional admission. Entrance Exams Accepted for MBA After MBBS Almost every good MBA programme filters candidates through a national or state-level entrance test, so this is a core part of MBA after MBBS eligibility. The table below shows the exams doctors most commonly use. Entrance Exam Conducted For Best Suited If You’re Targeting CAT IIMs and many top B-schools IIMs and premium healthcare management programmes XAT XLRI and associated institutes Strong private B-schools with healthcare tracks CMAT / MAT AICTE-approved colleges Wide range of mid-tier private colleges NMAT / SNAP NMIMS, Symbiosis and similar Pune and Mumbai-based private institutes GMAT / GRE International business schools MBA programmes abroad Several institutes that run dedicated hospital management courses also hold their own entrance process or accept more than one of these scores. CAT for Doctors Aiming at IIMs A few IIMs run healthcare-focused MBA programmes, and some have partnered with medical institutions for clinical exposure. Competition is stiff, since you’re up against thousands of engineers with strong quantitative skills. Doctors often have an advantage in the profile round, though, because a medical degree is genuinely different from the usual applicant pool. That can help during the group discussion and personal interview stages, and it’s one reason MBA after MBBS eligibility at the IIMs is rarely the real obstacle. The cut-off score is. GMAT and GRE for Studying Abroad If your plan is an MBA abroad, GMAT is the standard, and some programmes accept GRE too. Overseas business schools usually care a lot about work experience, so a couple of years of clinical practice before applying often strengthens your application rather than delaying it. Is Work Experience Compulsory? For a regular two-year full-time MBA, usually not. A valid degree and a qualifying entrance score are generally enough. Executive MBA programmes are a different story. Those typically ask for a minimum number of years of professional experience, and clinical practice counts. If you’re already working as a doctor and don’t want to quit, this format is worth a serious look. So when someone asks about MBA after MBBS eligibility in terms of experience, the honest answer is that it depends on the format. Full-time courses rarely insist on it, while executive tracks nearly always do. MBA After MBBS Salary: What Doctors Really Earn This is the question everyone asks first, and also the one where you’ll find the most inflated claims online. Some websites promise packages that only a handful of graduates from the very top institutes ever see. A fairer way to look at MBA after MBBS salary is by role and employer type. The figures below are indicative ranges drawn from published salary guides and college placement data. Actual offers depend heavily on your college, city, specialisation and clinical background. Role Typical Annual Package (Approx.) Where

Blog

How to Prepare for NEET PG: Exam Pattern, Counselling and a 12-Month Plan

After MBBS, the big question is which branch and which college you will get for your MD or MS. For most graduates in India, the answer runs through NEET PG. This guide explains how the exam works, where the 2026 admission cycle stands today, and how to build a realistic study plan if you are aiming for the next attempt. What Is NEET PG? Who conducts it and what it covers NEET PG is the national entrance test conducted by the National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS). Admission to MD, MS and PG Diploma seats goes through this exam. According to NBEMS, no state government, private medical college or university may hold a separate entrance test for these courses. The test is computer-based and draws on the full MBBS curriculum: pre-clinical, para-clinical and clinical subjects. Exceptions to keep in mind A few institutions admit through their own route instead of NEET PG, such as AIIMS and similar institutes via INI-CET. Check the admission route of your target college before you plan around it. Exam Pattern at a Glance Key features A note on the number of questions Sources disagree about the 2026 paper. Several pages list 200 MCQs, while one report says NBEMS reduced the count to 180 for 2026. Treat any third-party figure with caution and confirm the pattern for your attempt in the official information bulletin at natboard.edu.in. Where the 2026 Cycle Stands Today Exam and result The exam was held on 30 August 2026 and the result was declared on 24 September 2026. MCC counselling, Round 1 The Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) runs counselling for the 50% All India Quota seats, deemed universities and certain central institutions. Reported Round 1 dates are: The remaining 50% of seats are filled through each state’s own counselling. Dates can change, so rely on mcc.nic.in and your state’s official website. Four tips for choice filling When Is the Next Exam? No official date for the 2027 exam has been announced as of 21 October 2026. A few websites expect late August 2027 based on this year’s schedule, but that is a guess. Exam dates have shifted at short notice before, so plan for 10 to 12 months of preparation and adjust once NBEMS publishes the schedule. A 12-Month Study Plan Phase 1: Build the foundation (months 1 to 4) Phase 2: Cover the rest and practise questions (months 5 to 8) Phase 3: Revise and take mock tests (months 9 to 11) Phase 4: The final 30 days Subject-Wise Approach Major clinical subjects For Medicine, Surgery, Obstetrics and Gynaecology and Paediatrics, prioritise concepts and clinical scenarios over rote memorisation. Community Medicine Formulae, vaccination schedules and national programmes reward regular revision, which makes it a dependable scoring subject. Pharmacology, Pathology and Microbiology Use tables, flashcards and mnemonics to hold drug names, mechanisms and organism details. Pre-clinical subjects In Anatomy, Physiology and Biochemistry, concentrate on clinically relevant and frequently tested topics. Smaller subjects One concise resource plus previous year questions is usually enough. Handling Negative Marking A wrong answer costs one mark while a correct one earns four, so the penalty is a quarter of the reward. When you can confidently eliminate two options, an educated guess is often worth the risk. Random guessing is not, and neither is skipping large parts of the paper. Use mock tests to find the balance between accuracy and attempts that works for you. Seven Mistakes to Avoid Exam Day Checklist Looking After Yourself While You Prepare Preparation is long, and scores and motivation will go up and down. That is normal. Make room for daily exercise or a walk, time with friends and family, and six to seven hours of sleep. If stress or low mood starts affecting your studies or daily life, talk to a trusted friend, a mentor or a mental health professional. Conclusion The formula is simple: one good resource, steady question practice, repeated revision and honest analysis of your mock tests. If you are in this year’s counselling, fill your choices with care. If you are preparing for the next attempt, start with a realistic plan today and keep checking natboard.edu.in and mcc.nic.in for official updates. Sources:

Blog

NEET UG Counselling After Round 3: What toDo Next in the 2026-2027 MCC Process

Missed Your Seat in Round 3? Don’t Panic, Your NEET UG Journey Isn’t Over It is midnight, and a student is refreshing the allotment page for the fifth time. Rank inhand, parents asleep in the next room, the screen says what it said an hour ago: no seat allotted. If that is you, or your child, take one slow breath. A missed Round 3 allotment does not end your NEET UG journey. It closes one door, and several others are still open.You are probably afraid of a wasted year, a college you never wanted, or the word “drop”. Those fears are normal, and counsellors hear them from families in your position every season. Most of them have answers that are practical, not hopeful.This guide covers what the process looks like right now, what your options are whether you hold a seat or not, and a plan for the next few days. Read it as advice from a counsellor sitting across the table from you. First, a quick look at how the system fits together in MCC NEET UG counselling.How the NEET UG and MCC Counselling Process Actually WorksMCC counselling 2026-2027 is a hallway of doors that close one at a time, so knowing which door you are standing at matters more than anything else.Who runs the MCC NEET UG processThe Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) handles All India Quota seats, plus deemed and central university seats. Each state separately runs the 85% state quota, with its own dates, rules and domicile conditions. That means you may be working with two systems at once, and a deadline in one will not wait for the other.The rounds in orderRound 1 is the first allotment, and it is the one round where you can leave without losing your deposit. Round 2 reopens choices and allows upgrades. Round 3 is the last regular round, and walking away from a seat here has real costs. The stray vacancy round then fills whatever remains empty. Each round keeps its door open for a few days, then shuts.Where this cycle standsRound 3 results came out on September 30, and reporting ran from October 1 to 9. The stray vacancy round is the live stage now: registration ran October 12 to 14, with the results scheduled for October 17 and reporting from October 19 to 26. State rounds follow their own calendars. MCC has revised dates this cycle, so confirm everything on mcc.nic.in.What Happens After Round 3: Your Real Options From HereWhere you go next in MCC NEET UG counselling 2026-2027 depends on one question: do you hold a seat today?If you got a seat but want betterYour upgrade room depends on the option you chose. Freeze locks the seat and ends your upgrade chances. Float keeps it as a fallback while you chase something better. Upgrade windows narrow as rounds go on, and by the stray round there is usually little or none, so check the bulletin rather than assume. Leaving a joined seat late in the cycle can cost your security deposit and limit later rounds, so read the exit rules before you resign anything.If you got no seatThe stray vacancy round is your main route. It fills seats left empty after the regular rounds, so the list is shorter and the competition sharper. Any candidate with a valid NEET UG scorecard who has not joined a seat should check eligibility on the MCC portal first. Then register, pay the fee, fill many choices and lock them before the deadline. Whether an earlier deposit carries over depends on that year’s bulletin, so read what your own login shows.If you’re considering state counselling tooMany states let you run their process alongside MCC, but each has its own windows and rules. Take Aditi, a mid-range rank holder. A state quota seat in a reasonable government college is on offer, while the stray round may or may not give her something better. Waiting risks ending with neither. Accepting means checking the MCC NEET UG exit rules and her state’s fee and bond terms before any later move. With MCC counselling 2026-2027 deadlines this close, that check takes ten minutes and can save a year.MCC Counselling 2026-2027 Round-by-Round Dates, Fees and Deadlines at a GlanceHere are the dates and amounts that matter most to a NEET UG candidate this cycle, taken from the schedule published during counselling. Treat this table as a map, not the official notice. MCC has revised the schedule more than once this cycle, and at least one portal lists the stray round a few days later than the rest, with registration from October 13 and a result on October 19. Confirm every date on mcc.nic.in, and read your own login for exact choice-locking times. Cells marked “Checknotice” were not fixed in the sources used here. The deposit is refunded only after all rounds end and only if the rules were followedDocuments, Deposits and Mistakes That Quietly Cost Students Their SeatsSeats are rarely lost on rank alone; the MCC NEET UG counselling 2026-2027 process also punishes small mistakes, and these are the ones that cost families most.Document gapshappen when a student arrives without the scorecard, admit card, ID, category or domicile certificate, or photographs. Verification stops there, so keep originals and copies together.Deposit surpriseshappen when a family assumes the refund is automatic. It is paid only after all rounds end and only if the rules were followed.Choice-locking errorshappen when a student fills a long list and forgets to lock it. The portal may lock it automatically at the deadline, in an order you never reviewed.Missed reporting windowshappens when the allotment letter is downloaded but the college visit slips by a day. A missed window can cost both the seat and the deposit.Certificate mismatcheshappen when a name, category or date of birth differs between the scorecard and the counselling form. Colleges reject the mismatch, so fix errors early.Exit-rule mistakeshappens when a student resigns a Round 3 seat expecting a second chance, then finds the deposit gone and later